Toggle menu

South Ayrshire Celebrates Sporting Achievements

NEWS UPDATED

The South Ayrshire Sports Awards are an annual opportunity to recognise sporting achievements from some of South Ayrshire's most talented athletes and teams, whilst also celebrating the invaluable contribution from volunteers, coaches, clubs, schools and groups that help to provide sport and physical activity to young people across South Ayrshire.

This year, the ceremony was held at Troon Concert Hall and guests were piped into the venue by talented Marr College pupil, Caelyn Woods, and treated to music performed by a brass quartet from Marr College and Queen Margaret Academy pupils. Pamela Dewar and Kirsty Ewen from sportscotland and Scottish Action for Mental Health (SAMH) presented on their partnership, and the Active Schools Dance Leaders gave a fantastic closing performance at the end of the night.

A full list of the winners and finalists is outlined below.

Provost Club of the Year

Winner - Ayr Figure Skating Club

Finalists - Ayr United Football Academy

                Senjokai Karate Club

                South Ayrshire Swim Team

 

Young Volunteer of Coach of the Year

Winner - Imogen Andrew (Ballochbrae Farm Stables)

Finalists - Daryl Conway (Carrick Rugby Club)

                 Blair Kidd (Glenburn Football Club)

 

Volunteer Coach of the Year

Winner - John McLean (Whitletts Vics Football Club)

Finalists - John Reid (Ayr United Football Academy)

                Stephen Galloway (Girvan Youth Football Club)

 

Disability Coach of the Year

Winner - Charlie Strachan (Tam's Brig Judo Club)

Finalists - Jasmine Caufield (Glenburn Football Club)

                 Mike Boles (South Ayrshire Swim Team)

 

Young Active Schools Volunteer of the Year

Winner - Sophie Callachan

Finalists - Lucy Murray

                Prestwick Academy Netball Leaders

 

Active Schools Volunteer of the Year

Winner - Jennifer Webster (Heathfield PS)

Finalists - Fiona Bruce (Kirkmichael PS)

                Margaret McConnell (Symington PS)

 

Silver Active Schools Leader of the Year

Winner - Millie McIntyre & Fraser Sloan (Ayr Academy)

Finalists - Evie Hunter (Kyle Academy)

                Hannah Alexander & Connie Cassidy (Queen Margaret Academy)

 

Gold Active Schools Leader of the Year

Winner - Kacey Russell (Carrick Academy)

Finalists - Ellie Galloway (Carrick Academy)

                Mia Dalling & Jennie Armstrong (Belmont Academy)

 

Programme of the Year

Winner - Community Rowing Project (Scottish Rowing)

Finalists - Friday night diversionary sport programme (Carrick Rugby Club)

                Wednesday Wanderers (Whitletts Vics)

 

Sue McClure Recognition Award

Winners - Ollie Ecrepont (Ayr United Football Club)

                Riley Killoch (Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club)

 

South Ayrshire Team of the Year

Winner - Whitletts Vics 09's

Finalists - West of Scotland Archery County Championship Team

                 Ayr Cricket Clubs First XI

 

Talented Athlete of the Year

Winner - Max McCabe (Badminton)

Finalists - Laura Paterson (Archery)

                Christie McDonald (Handball)

 

Young Volunteer of the Year Award

Winner - Deborah Otterson

Finalists - Ross Murdoch

                Michael Millar

 

Volunteer of the Year

Winner - Justin Brown (Troon Football Club)

Finalists - Anna Connon (Carrick Rugby Club)

                Dawn Telford (Dundonald Gymnastics Club)

 

Special Recognition Awards       

Winners - Azlan Morrison (Infinity Allstars)

                Ross Kelly and Kevin Mullan (Whitletts Vics)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner - John Crawford (Ayr United Football Academy)

 

Councillor Brian Connolly, South Ayrshire Council's Portfolio Holder for Sport and Leisure said: "I'm once again astounded by the talented individuals and groups recognised by this year's South Ayrshire Sports Awards. We know that opportunities for sport and physical activity are invaluable and I'm delighted that we're able to provide as many opportunities across South Ayrshire.

"The commitment of our volunteers and coaches throughout the year is crucial and something that we do not take for granted. By giving up their time each week, young people are able to discover new passions and develop new skills, make new friends, and flourish in their chosen sport. This is incredibly important and I'm delighted that we're able to celebrate these achievements.

"Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists this year, the standards are incredibly high and you should be extremely proud."