Toggle menu

Community Group Seeking Support Privacy Notice

Read the privacy notice for Community Groups Seeking Support.

When you submit or grant a Community Group wish you will need to provide us with some personal information.

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you, South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for.  This statement provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

We will only collect the personal information we need to provide you with relevant information, services, and support. The personal data we will collect includes:  

  • Group Name
  • First Name and Last Name
  • Title
  • Email
  • Telephone (landline and mobile)
  • Locality
  • Description of group
  • Type of wish
  • Details of wish
  • Wish timescale
  • Procurement contract reference (if applicable)

How will we use your information?

If you are submitting a wish(es) by selecting submit on our Community Group Wishlist submission form, you consent to your information being stored by South Ayrshire Council until such time as:

  • •A Council contractor agrees to deliver your wish
  • You request the wish to be removed or replaced
  • The request has been on the list for one year

At the point when a contractor has agreed to deliver your wish, your name and contact preferences will be shared with the contractor to allow your request to be taken forward.

When your wish has been delivered, we will delete the contact information we hold for you (unless you have existing wishes outstanding).

Your information will be stored in alignment with South Ayrshire Council's Data Protection policy and will not be used for any other purpose than contacting you regarding your requests.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

If we are processing your information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, at any time. The consequences of withdrawing your consent will be explained to you in any particular case when you contact us to withdraw your consent. Withdrawing your consent may mean that the Council cannot provide the services to you.

Who will we share your information with?

Where necessary your information will be shared with:

  • South Ayrshire Council service areas: Procurement, Community Wealth Building and Thriving Communities will have access to all personal details you supply in order to review any community group wish list form submissions.
  • The name of your group and your wishes will be displayed on the South Ayrshire Council Procurement webpage
  • Your contact details will be shared where appropriate with Procurement contractors who are interested in fulfilling your wish

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Your information will be retained in line with our Corporate Records Retention Schedule as follows:

Your information will be stored by South Ayrshire Council until such time as:

  • A Council contractor agrees to deliver your wish
  • You request the wish to be removed or replaced
  • The request has been on the list for one year

What are your rights?

You can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate.
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete.
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to move, transfer or copy your personal data held by the Council across different services or to third parties if your personal information is held in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This is known as data portability.

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information?

Where the provision of your information to the Council is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, you are obliged to provide the information. Where full and accurate personal information is not provided it will not be possible for your wish to be submitted.

What about Automated Decision- Making?

The Council does not use profiling or automated decision-making. Some processes are semi-automated (such as data matching for the prevention or detection of fraud), but an actual person will always be involved before any decision is reached affecting any individual.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Are you dissatisfied with the way your Personal Information has been handled?

If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above.

If you remain dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/):

Information Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1115

If you have no internet access

Please contact us at the above postal address or telephone number if you wish to have copies of any of the above information and you do not have access to the internet. We will endeavour to let you have hard copies of the information.