Toggle menu

Destination South Ayrshire Events Privacy Notice

Destination South Ayrshire events take place throughout the calendar year.  When we run events we may need you to provide us with some personal information.

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you, South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for.  This statement provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

When you take part in a Destination South Ayrshire event, for example as a trader, sponsor, stall holder or live entertainment, or if you contact us about a Council event (for example the annual Ayr Show Festival of Flight) we will need to collect some personal information from you.  We need this personal data to allow us to contact you regarding your involvement in an event and possible payments, or where relevant to discuss arrangements required to deliver the event.

This personal data we will routinely collect is your:

First contact regarding being involved/taking part in an event

Depending on involvement or attendance at an event

Name

Bank Account details (for payments)

Address (inc. post code)

Photographic images (see below)

Email address

Parental consent(for children under 12 years old)

Telephone contact details

 

When taking part in or attending any of our events we may also take photographs of the event to publish which may include your image - further information on the taking of photographs at Council events can be found below.

How will we use your information?

When you are taking part in an event, we may use your name, address, email address and telephone number to contact you regarding your participation in the event.  Your bank details would only be used for payments purposes for providing services at our events.

Your photographic image may be taken at our events. These pictures will be used on Social Media platforms, the Council website, and advertising for the event and future events.  Photographs will be taken by an approved photographer, and every attempt will be made to ensure that your photo is not taken where you request it is not, at all our public events.  Where you consider your image has been used without your approval, you can take steps to request removal.   Our takedown policy can be found on our website here https://destinationsouthayrshire.co.uk/.

For some events (e.g. the Ayr Show Festival of Flight) we may contact South Ayrshire residents in areas which will be impacted by temporary traffic management measures and associated works required to deliver that event.   We will write to these residents to provide prior notification to them of the arrangements required for the event. These letters will not use your personal data and will be addressed to "the Occupier" of your property.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Processing is necessary under the terms of the UK GDPR for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, as per Article 6(1) (e) of the UK GDPR, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. The main laws underpinning the provision of events are the Local Government (Scotland) Acts 1973 and 2003.

Who will we share your information with?

  • If you contact us regarding an event (e.g. the Ayr Show Festival of Flight) we may need to share your name, address, email address or telephone contact details with other organisations (e.g. this is EventoS, as the appointed community engagement liaison for the Ayr Show).  This allows our community engagement support to work with relevant services e.g. Ayrshire Roads Alliance, Police Scotland, Fire or Security Services to address any queries you may have relevant to the delivery of an event.
  • We will not share your name, address, email address or telephone number with any third party relevant to any other events and data for these other events will only be used by us to contact you regarding your involvement in the event.
  • We will not share your bank details, where provided, with any third party, these will be used for payment purposes only.
  • Your photographic image, depending on the event, may be posted in the South Ayrshire Live Magazine, newspapers, magazines, posters, and leaflets; and online through digital marketing and the Council Social Media platforms, e.g. Twitter, Instagram, You Tube and Facebook.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data no longer than reasonably necessary.  Your information will be retained in line with our Corporate Records Retention Schedule as follows:

Purpose we collect your personal data

Trigger - event that prompts start of retention period

How long we hold your data

Involvement in/taking part in an event

Receipt of personal data

Current year plus 2 years

Payment for involvement in an event

Provision of bank details

Current year plus 6 years

Photographic images taken at events

Attendance at event

Current year plus 2 years

What are your rights?

The lawful basis for processing/using your personal data directly impacts which rights are available to you. For example, some rights will not apply, where we are processing your data under public task (Article 6 (1) (e)) we are not required to:

  • erase your personal information
  • enable the right to data portability

However, you do have the following rights and can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and the right to access your personal information.

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide the personal information we require to enable you to take part in an event or to provide a service for an event, we will be unable to include you in the event.  We may also be unable to answer any queries regarding large scale events being held by South Ayrshire Council (e.g. the Ayr Show Festival of Flight Event).

What about Automated Decision- Making?

Our service does not use automatic decision making.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Data Protection Officer 
South Ayrshire Council    Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
County Buildings
Wellington Square           Telephone: 01292 612 223
Ayr
KA7 1DR   

Are you dissatisfied with the way your Personal Information has been handled?

If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above.

If you remain dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/):

Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House                         Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk
Sibbald Walk                                         Telephone: 0303 123 1115
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT