Toggle menu

Museum and Galleries Service privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for Museum and Galleries Service

When you:

  • Book an activity or event with us
  • Are an exhibiting artist with us
  • Purchase work/s from our exhibitions
  • Donate work/s to the Museum and Galleries Service

You will need to provide us with some personal data.

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you, South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used /processed, and what it is used for.

This statement provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

We will only collect the personal information we need to provide you with relevant information, services and support.

We will need to collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Landline telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Payment Card/Banking details (if you are purchasing art work that is for sale or exhibiting)
  • Signature  (asan agreement to making a donation)

We will log and keep your personal data both electronically on computer and on paper.

How will we use your information?

All personal data is processed only by our Museum and Gallery staff. We will only collect personal data from you that we need in order to provide you with access to our Museum and Galleries services and oversee the provision of this service to you.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Processing is necessary under the terms of the GDPR "for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller" - namely to provide Museum and Galleries services.

Who will we share your information with?

Museum and Galleries services will not normally share your personal information with anybody else.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

When we collect your personal data

Howlongwillbeholdontoit

Book an activity or event with us

Currentyear+ 7 years

Arean exhibiting artist with us

Currentyear+ 3 years

Purchaseworksfrom any of our exhibitions

Currentyear+ 6 years

If you make a donation to our Museums or Galleries

Permanently(for provenance purposes)

What are your rights?

The lawful basis for processing/using your personal data directly impacts which rights are available to you. For example, some rights will not apply, in this case we are not required to:

  • erase your personal information.
  • enable the right to data portability

However, you do have the following rights and can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1DR

Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01292 612 223

If you have a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way the Council has dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113