Toggle menu

Community Learning and Development (CLD) privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for the Community Learning and Development (CLD)

As the 'data controller' for the personal information we hold about you, South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for.

This statement provides more details about how the CLD Service uses your personal data and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

We will only collect the personal information we need to provide you with relevant information, services and support:

When you register to use one of our services we will collect:

We will also ask you for the following information for analysis of our service use:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Employment Status
  • National Insurance number (not mandatory)

If you are a participant in our youth services we will also need to collect:

  • Your parent/guardians details (name, address, telephone number) for emergency purposes
  • Details of any health conditions you may have to allow us to monitor these while you are participating in our services
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability
  • Sexual orientation

This information is provided on a voluntary basis and is not mandatory for the purpose of providing you with our services.

We use this information, where you chose to provide it to us, to help us understand who uses our services, look at ways we can improve your learning experience, our service and help us plan our work.

How will we use your information?

We use your information to provide you with a range of services and opportunities in:

  • Community based adult learning
  • Adult Learning
  • Youth Work
  • Capacity Building

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council. We need to use your personal data to provide you with our Community Learning and Development Services and to provide any support you may need during this time.

Who will we share your information with?

Adult services

Where necessary your information will be shared with:

  • Social Work
  • Scottish Qualification Authority (SQA)

Children and Young person's Services

Where necessary your information will be shared with:

  • Social Work
  • Schools
  • Scottish Qualification Authority (SQA)
  • National Entitlement Cards
  • Youth Scotland (administrator for the accreditation of Youth Awards)

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. In line with our corporate retention schedule this is the current year plus three years.

What are your rights?

The lawful basis for processing/using your personal data directly impacts which rights are available to you. For example, some rights will not apply, in this case we are not required to:

  • erase your personal information.
  • enable the right to data portability

However, you do have the following rights and can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1DR

Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01292 612 223

If you have a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way the Council has dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

If you have no internet access

Please contact us at the above postal address or telephone number if you wish to have copies of any of the above information and you do not have access to the internet. We will endeavour to let you have hard copies of the information.