Toggle menu

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

South Ayrshire Platinum Civic Honours competition brochure privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for the South Ayrshire Platinum Civic Honours competition brochure

As part of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations, there will be a civic honours competition
which includes competitions for City Status. South Ayrshire Council are creating a
brochure to support the Council's Bid for City Status for Ayr and the surrounding area,
showcasing why South Ayrshire deserves this honour. As part of this process, we are
looking to include photographic images with information to support the Bid. Should
you wish to take part in this process you will need to provide us with some personal
information.

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you,
South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used/processed,
and what it is used for. This statement provides more details about this and provides
information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that
data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any
other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General
Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act
2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

When you agree to take part in the City Status Bid, we will need to collect some
personal information from you as well as any appropriate images. We will only collect
the personal information we need to enable you to take part in this process. We will
need information relevant to the City Status Bid article and to allow us to contact you
regarding your involvement. The personal data we will routinely collect is your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Home/mobile telephone number
  • Photographic images

How will we use your information?

We may use your name, address, email address and telephone number to contact you
regarding the City Status Bid. Your name and photographic image(s) will only be used
for the purposes explained in the Council's consent form which you will be required to
complete.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is you have freely given your consent
to the processing of your personal data for the specific purposes as described in the
completed consent form. You can withdraw your consent in whole or in part at any
time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please let us know by contacting
communications@south-ayrshire.gov.uk.

Who will we share your information with?

  • We will not share your address, email address or telephone number with any
    third party and this data will only be used by us to contact you regarding the
    purposes of using your image for the City Status Bid.
  • Your name and photographic image depending on the purpose you have
    agreed to may be posted online and/or used in hard copy publications; be
    distributed through Council Social Media platforms, e.g. Twitter, Instagram and
    Facebook; used in corporate documents and promotional materials; on South
    Ayrshire Council intranet, (The Core); and external websites as appropriate.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data no longer than reasonably necessary and only for as long
as we have reasonable business needs and have your consent. We will keep your
personal data for a period of 12 months.

What are your rights?

You can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • and
  • erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information?

Should you fail to provide the personal information we require, you would not be able
to take part in the Council's Bid for City Status.

What about Automated Decision- Making?

Our service does not use automatic decision making.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have
any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection
Service at:

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1DR

Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01292 612 223

Are you dissatisfied with the way your Personal Information has been handled?

If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your personal information, you
can complain to the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted
above.

If you remain dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/):

Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Videos