Toggle menu

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership - Public Affairs

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you,
South Ayrshire Health & Social Care Partnership (HSCP) decides how your
personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for. This statement
provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with
us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that
data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any
other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General
Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) supplemented by the Data Protection Act
2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

When you agree to take part in a South Ayrshire HSCP publication or have your
images taken for promotional, publicity or training purposes, we will need to collect
some personal information from you as well as any image/footage. We will need
information relevant to the article/promotion/publicity/training and to allow us to contact
you regarding your involvement. This personal data we will routinely collect is your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Photographic images / Video footage

How will we use your information?

We may use your name, address and telephone number to contact you. Your name,
photographic image or video footage will only be used for the purposes explained in
the HSCP's consent form which you will be required to complete.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is you have freely given your consent
to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes as described
in the completed consent form. You can withdraw your consent in whole or in part at
any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please let us know by contacting
SAHSCP.Communications@south-ayrshire.gov.uk. Please note once information
has been shared it cannot be unshared.

Who will we share your information with?

  • We will not share your address or telephone number with any third party and this data will only be used by us to contact you regarding the purposes for using your image/ video footage.
  • Your name and photograph/ video footage depending on the purpose you have agreed to may be posted online, be distributed through HSCP Social Media platforms, e.g. Twitter, Facebook and Youtube, or used in corporate documents, promotional or training materials.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data no longer than reasonably necessary. And only for as
long as we have reasonable business needs and have your consent.

We will seek to refresh your consent every three years.

What are your rights?

You can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • and erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

What about Automated Decision- Making?

Our service does not use automatic decision making.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have
any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection
Service at:

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1DR

Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01292 612 223

Are you dissatisfied with the way your Personal Information has been handled?

If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your personal information, you
can complain to the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted
above.

If you remain dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/):

Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Videos