Toggle menu

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

Low income pandemic payment privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for low income pandemic payments.

When you apply to South Ayrshire Council for a Low Income Pandemic Payment (LIPP) you will need to provide us with some personal data or information As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you, South Ayrshire Council decides how your personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for. This statement provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

We will only collect the personal information we need to process your application for a LIPP. The personal data we will collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number (landline and/or mobile)
  • Email address
  • National Insurance number
  • Bank Account Details (including documents to verify identify)

When you already have a record with the Council for Council Tax, or Council Tax Reduction/Housing Benefits, this information is being used by us to establish your eligibility to receive the Payment and the bank account that your payment can be made to. You will have the option to change this bank account information to receive your payment.

How will we use your information?

We will use the information you provide to process your application for a LIPP. We may also use your personal data to contact you to provide further supporting information; verify the information you provide with information we currently hold on file and to prevent or detect crime, or to protect public funds as permitted by law.
Where we currently hold your personal information on file we will use that to establish that you are eligible to receive the LIPP and to make a payment in accordance with the guidance from the Scottish Government - see link below. We will not share your personal data with any third party.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

Processing is necessary under the terms of the GDPR for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data
controller as per Article 6(1) (e) of the GDPR and the task or function has a clear basis in law. This is namely to process applications for LIPP. The LIPP scheme is being delivered by the Council on behalf of the Scottish Government details can be found at  gov.scot

Who will we share your information with?

We will not share your personal data with any third party. We will provide the Scottish Government with high level statistics on the numbers of LIPP's awarded.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary to deal with your application and to meet our audit and legal requirements We will retain your data in line with our Corporate Retention Schedule as follows:

Purpose we collect your personal dataTrigger - event that prompts start of retention periodHow long we hold your data
Low Income Pandemic Payment (LIPP)30 November 2021 (i.e. the date of closure of the scheme)6 years

View South Ayrshire Council's full Records Retention Schedule.

What are your rights?

The lawful basis for processing/using your personal data directly impacts which rights are available to you. For example, some rights will not apply, if we are processing your data under public task (Article 6 (1) (e)) we are not required to:

  • Erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Enable the right to data portability

However, you do have the following rights and can ask us to:

  • Correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • Complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and the right to access your information.

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide this information we will not be able to process your application therefore we will be unable to award any LIPP.

What about Automated Decision- Making?

The Council does not use profiling or automated decision-making. Some processes are semi-automated (such as data matching for the prevention or detection of fraud), but an actual person will always be involved before any decision is reached affecting any individual.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1DR

Email: DataProtection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01292 612 223

If you have a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way the Council has dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

If you have no internet access

Please contact us at the above postal address or telephone number if you wish to have copies of any of the above information and you do not have access to the internet. We will endeavour to let you have hard copies of the information.

Videos