Toggle menu

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

COVID-19: latest update on how our services are affected and the support available

Weigh to go privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for weigh to go.

When you join the Weigh to Go Weight Management Programme you will need to provide us with some personal information.

As the 'data controller' for the personal information - or data - we hold about you, SouthAyrshireCouncil decides how your personal information is used/processed, and what it is used for.

This statement provides more details about this and provides information on how to get in touch with us if you need to know more.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be based on the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data will we collect from you?

We will only collect the personal information we need to provide you with relevant information, services and support. The personal data we will collect includes:

To take part in the Weigh to Go Programme we would require:

To enable us to tailor your exercise needs, you may also need to advise us of:

·      Name

·        Gender

·      Address

·        Disability

·      Telephone (landline / mobile)

·        Blood Pressure

·      Email Address

·        Waist Circumference

·      Emergency contact details

·        Referrer's name and contact details

·      Age

·        GP's name and GP surgery contact details

 

·        Your exercise and activity levels

 

·        Health conditions

 

·        Height/weight/body mass index

How will we use your information?

The Weigh to Go Programme is a healthy weight and exercise initiative devised by NHS Ayrshire and Arran linking with Public Health Scotland. The information you provide will be used by staff within South Ayrshire's Health and Wellbeing Team to work with you to tailor a programme to improve or maintain your health, wellbeing and fitness, relevant to your specific dietary and/or health requirements. We will monitor your progress throughout your participation in the Programme with reviews taking place at regular intervals. In completing the pre-assessment form, you are agreeing to the processing of your personal data to enable you to take part in the Weigh to Go Programme.

What is the legal basis for using/sharing your information?

The legal basis for processing and sharing your personal data is under Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR, for purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Council as data Controller and by yourself taking part in the Weigh to Go Programme. The services we provide are further underpinned by the powers delegated to us to advance well­ being under Part 3 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 2003.

Special category data

For some activities, we also need to process more sensitive personal information about you known as special category data, for example health information. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in Article 9(2) (g) of the GDPR and meets a condition in Part 2 of Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018, i.e. we need to collect this health information to allow us to tailor your exercise requirements within the Programme.

Who will we share your information with?

The information you have provided will be collated and extracted in an anonymised format. We will share this anonymised health data with NHS Ayrshire & Arran Weight Management Team and Public Health Scotland (PHS). The sharing of this anonymised data will enable the NHS and PHS to monitor programme membership progress participation in the Weigh to Go Programme.

We will only share identifiable personal data relating to you with NHS Ayrshire and Arran and Public Health Scotland where you give us your agreement to be contacted by them as part of their evaluation process when completing Section 4 of the Pre- Assessment Form. If you agree, we will share this data to allow them to collectively monitor key outcome indicators and assess whether delivery of the Scottish Government's Prevention, Early Detection and Early Intervention of Type 2 Diabetes Framework is succeeding in improving population health by reducing the incidence of type 2 diabetes (associated with overweight and obesity). You can see how the NHS and PHS will process your data relating to the Weigh to Go Programme in their privacy statement here https://www.nhsaaa.net/media/9739/nhs-aa-fair-processing-notice consent-privacy-notice.pdf .

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Your information will be retained in line with our Corporate Records Retention Schedule as follows:

Purposewecollectyourpersonal data

Trigger - event that prompts start of retention period

Howlongweholdyour data

To take part in the Weigh to Go Weight Management Programme

Completion of / withdrawal from the Programme

Current    year     plus     two years

What are your rights?

You can ask us to:

  • correct your personal information if it is inaccurate;
  • complete your personal information if it is incomplete;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information?

Where the provision of your information to the Council is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, you are obliged to provide the information. Consequences of failing to provide the personal data could lead to exclusion from the Weigh to Go Programme.

What about Automated Decision- Making?

Our service does not use automated decision making.

Do you require this statement in a different format?

Please contact us if you require this information in an alternative format.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you wish to obtain any records held by the Council relating to you, or if you have any general data protection queries, please contact the Council's Data Protection Service at:

Are you dissatisfied with the way your Personal Information has been handled?
If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with your personal information, you can complain to the Council's Data Protection Officer using the contact details noted above.

If you remain dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/):

 

 

 

Videos