Ayr Golf Week winners

 11 June 2019  |  


Winners celebrate with their trophies

Winners celebrate with their trophies

After a week of gruelling competition the winners of this year's Ayr Golf Week have been announced. With around 600 entries in the event which has been running for a staggering 68 years!

Golfers travelled from all over the UK to take part in the competition which took place at Belleisle and Seafield Golf Courses from 3-9 June.

There were 10 competitions across the week, including the showcase Tam o' Shanter and Handyside Tournament with £5,000 prize money and the Robert Burns Trophy and Junior Open.

This year's winners were:

Tam o' Shanter Trophy: Colin Berry (Prestwick St Cuthbert) bested Liam James (Allerton Manor) with a final score of 2UP

Handyside Cup: Harry Campbell (Ayr Carrick) won the 2019 cup with a final score of 6/5; Jason Dolman (Allerton Manor) was second.

Robert Burns Trophy: John Dunbar (Garsefield) won with a final score of 2UP John Carmichael (Troon St Meddans) was second

David Gemmell Memorial Trophy: Calum Irving (Ayr Belleisle) with a Net 66, John Kelly (Ayr Belleisle) was runner up

Stableford Quaich: Stewart McKay Tam o'Shanter with a Net 44

Consolation Salver: Pat Flanagan Edmonston with a Net 61

Gents Seniors: Andy Gibson (Ayr Seafield) bested David McWhirter (Stranraer) with a BIH 64

Ladies RC Brown Memorial Competition: Anne Gilbert (Kilbirnie Place) won with a Net 75

Junior Open Boys and Girls: Boys Handicap Category 0-12: Dylan Cairns (Prestwick St Nicholas) won with a Net 67, Connor Wills(Prestwick St Nicholas) was runner up

Boys Handicap Category 13-24: Calum Black (Irvine) won with a Net 69, Jack Ramsay (Prestwick St Nicholas) was second

Boys Handicap Category 25-36: 1st Net Winner Sean Byne (Irvine) Net 73

Girls Handicap Category 0-36: Caitlyn Bilham (Irvine) won with a Net 77 Madeleine MacGregor was runner up.

Ladies Greensomes: Liz Barbour of Ayr Dalmilling Ladies/ Sheena Moore of Ayr Seafield Ladies won with a Net 64. Maurat Jack/Liz McGuckin of Ayr Seafield Ladies were second

Ladies Tri-AM: Sandra Henderson -Mount Helen, Mary Francis McCaughley, Helen Wilson both of Drumpellier beat Marjorie Burnett, Janette McQuarrie & Fiona Vernon with a Net 53

Ladies Seniors: Maureen Knox (Ayr Dalmilling Ladies) won with a Net 68 Sheena Moore (Ayr Seafield Ladies) was runner up

Mixed Foursomes: Sheena Moore of Ayr Seafield Ladies & Michael Moore of Abbotsford won with a Net 67.5 Billy Mitchell – Prestwick St Nicholas & Maureen Hogarth- Ayr Belleisle Ladies were second

Councillor Brian McGinley, Economy and Culture Portfolio Holder for South Ayrshire Council said: "This was another successful event, with golfers from across the UK doing their best to come out on top.

"Golf week is an opportunity for us to promote South Ayrshire as a first class golfing destination, we have fantastic courses for everyone to enjoy and I am particularly pleased that Ayr Golf Week attracts so many talented young golfers.

"I'd like to thank everyone for all their hard work in delivering this popular event and to all the competitors who chose to take part - we hope to see you all again in 2020"

Golf South Ayrshire operates eight courses, with Belleisle, Troon, Girvan, Dalmilling, and Maybole all playing a part in providing a wide-range of courses for players of all abilities. For more information visit the Golf South Ayrshire website

For a full list of all this year's winners see the facebook page golfsouthayrshire.