Council Election 2017 results

28 Councillors were elected on Thursday 4 May 2017 to serve the people and communities of South Ayrshire – 12 Scottish Conservative and Unionist, 5 Scottish Labour Party, 9 Scottish National Party (SNP) and 2 independent.

You can find details of who was elected in each ward as well as a detailed breakdown of the results showing all stages of the Single Transferable Vote process under each of the ward headings.

Under each ward, the following reports are available:

  1. How to understand voting information
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Summary
  4. Transfers
  5. Candidate Votes per Stage
  6. Preference Profile
  7. Election Results
  8. First Preference
  9. Preferences by Ballot Box

If you require any further information, please contact us at election@south-ayrshire.gov.uk.

  • Peter John ConveryPeter John Convery, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Bob PollockBob Pollock, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Craig MackayCraig MacKay, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Philip SaxtonPhilip Saxton, Scottish Labour Party
  1. How to understand voting information
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Summary (All Wards)
  4. Transfers
  5. Candidate Votes per Stage
  6. Preference Profile
  7. Election Results
  8. First Preference (All Wards)
  9. Preferences by Ballot Box
  • Ian CochraneIan Cochrane, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Hugh HunterHugh Hunter, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Margaret TonerMargaret Toner, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Helen MoonieHelen Moonie, Scottish Labour Party
  1. How to understand voting information
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Summary (All Wards)
  4. Transfers
  5. Candidate Votes per Stage
  6. Preference Profile
  7. Election Results
  8. First Preference (All Wards)
  9. Preferences by Ballot Box


  • Laura Brennan-WhitefieldLaura Brennan-Whitefield, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Ian DavisIan Davis, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Ian CavanaIan Cavana, Scottish Labour Party
  • Douglas CampbellDouglas Campbell, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  1. How to understand voting information
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Summary (All Wards)
  4. Transfers
  5. Candidate Votes per Stage
  6. Preference Profile
  7. Election Results
  8. First Preference (All Wards)
  9. Preferences by Ballot Box


  • Martin DoweyMartin Dowey, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Siobhian BrownSiobhian Brown, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Lee LyonsLee Lyons, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Derek McCabeDerek McCabe, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  1. How to understand voting information
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Summary (All Wards)
  4. Transfers
  5. Candidate Votes per Stage
  6. Preference Profile
  7. Election Results
  8. First Preference (All Wards)
  9. Preferences by Ballot Box