Accessibility Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This privacy policy covers South Ayrshire Council and its website.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

South Ayrshire Council provides links to websites. We are not responsible for the content and these are provided purely as a courtesy. Listing of an linked web site should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind and we accept no liability in respect of content. We cannot guarantee that linked web sites will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of the linked web sites.

Social media third party resources

The social media sharing buttons from Twitter, Facebook Google+ and LinkedIn come from external websites outwith our control. These companies know which pages you're looking at if it uses their code. Because of this we use our own code to load these options should you wish to share our pages. We feel this protects your privacy better.

Automatic collection of information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookie policy

EU legislation requires that all websites clearly specify if cookies are being used and their purpose.

South Ayrshire Council use Google Analytics which uses cookies to anonymously track activity on our site. We use this information to keep our site relevant and to make it easier to use. We have already set a cookie that is essential to the sites operation.

Our use of cookies

We do not use cookies to store personal information. Below is a list of the cookies we use and the cookies set by third party applications on our website.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Essential site cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the website to operate and is set upon your arrival to the South Ayrshire Council site. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. View an overview of privacy at Google
Overdrive library system Session
value:
0B8C019A-7347-486D-A5C2-
5DBC2FABF9B0|0|0|702|en
View an overview of privacy at Overdrive
Capita payment facility JSessionId
value:
935852F5C3244687
E0EA627DFBB6766E.ip-node1
This cookie is essential for the correct functioning of the payment application. It is deleted when you close your browser.

It contains no data that could be used by other web sites or, once you have completed your payment, by this web site.
View an overview of privacy at Capita

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services either:

  • when you email us
  • when you complete any of our forms on the web site
  • or when you enquire about a service

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than to help us to provide the information you request. This includes the GIS and Maps where a postcode is used to provide a map and/or information on the area.

We automatically collect statistics about visits to our web site using third party software. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our service. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations except where stated.

Confidentiality and security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to pay for Council bills. The online payment facility is provided by a third party who store card details on a server behind a secure firewall. Only authorised personnel may access this information.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us for the personal data we may hold about you by sending an email or writing to the Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@south-ayrshire.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer
South Ayrshire Council
County Buildings
Wellington Square
Ayr KA7 1DR

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity. There may be a charge for the information.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased; completed; rectified or amended.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data.

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by South Ayrshire Council you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above, or The Office of the Information Commissioner - Scotland, 93 - 95 Hanover Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1DJ. Email: scotland@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Was this page helpful?  Yes  No

Thank you for your feedback!

We're sorry about that. Why wasn't it helpful?
No response is given so please do not include contact information.

Weekly newsletter

Follow us