Accessibility Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This privacy statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use the Council’s Online Planning Information System (OPIS).

OPIS is also covered by South Ayrshire Council's general privacy policy which covers the Council’s web site.

What information do we collect about you?

When determining a planning or related application, South Ayrshire Council receives a variety of personal information from a number of sources, including the application form and any documents of support or objection, the applicant and interested parties. The types of personal information supplied can include:

  • contact information - your name, address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers;
  • your occupation;
  • information about your health;
  • information relating to expressed opinions or intentions in respect of a planning application.

Publication and access to information

In order to comply with its statutory obligations, the Council must make public certain details relating to planning applications in the form of a public register. Regulations allow this information to be made available on the Internet. The Council is also under a statutory obligation to publish on its website a list of planning applications. This includes the name and address of the applicant and, where an agent is acting for the applicant, the name and address of that agent.

Information for applicants and agents

The Council will publish on its website a copy of your completed application form and relevant supporting documents and drawings. This will include your name and address and, where an agent is acting for you, the name and address of that agent.

In order to protect your personal data from any unnecessary disclosure, the Council will remove your telephone number, mobile number, email address and signature from the information that may be viewed via the website. Any sensitive personal data such as information about your health, will also be removed before publication.

Information for consultees and objectors

The Council may publish your comments on its website and this may include your name and address. In order to protect your personal data from any unnecessary disclosure, the Council will remove your telephone number, mobile number, email address and signature from the information that may be viewed via the website.

The Council will not publish defamatory or obscene comments.

If an appeal against the application is submitted to the Scottish Government’s Directorate of Planning and Environmental Appeals, they will also publish your comments on the internet.

Data protection

The Council will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will:

  • Only use the information for the purposes of dealing with and considering the application;
  • Only publish the information for as long as reasonably necessary. For completed applications this is usually for a period of 6 weeks after the last date on which an appeal may be lodged. The time period for lodging an appeal is 3 months.

Your responsibilities:

  • Only provide personal information if you are happy for it to be placed in the public domain, including publication on the internet.
  • Do not include personal information about another person (including family members) unless the individual concerned has consented and you can provide evidence of this consent.
  • Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided should change.

Access to your personal data

For any enquiry or concern about this privacy policy, the Council’s general privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, contact our Data Protection Officer via:

  • In writing to Data Protection Officer, South Ayrshire Council, County Buildings, Wellington Square, Ayr KA7 1DR, or
  • Telephone: 0300 123 0900 and ask for the data protection officer.

For details of how to request access to your personal data, please see the Council’s Privacy Policy (details ). We aim to resolve any enquiries or concerns about the processing of your personal data to your satisfaction, however if you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact:

Other websites

Websites which are accessible through links to “related sites” from the OPIS are not covered by this privacy statement, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Thank you for your feedback!

We're sorry about that. Why wasn't it helpful?
No response is given so please do not include contact information.

Last updated: 24 March 2016

Weekly newsletter

Follow us