Councillors

Wards

Councillor wards breakdown is as follows:

Conservative 10
SNP 9
Labour 9
Independent 2
Total 30

Ward 1 - Troon: Ward 1 Map

Councillor Peter Convery
Peter Convery

Ward 1 - Troon
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Councillor Nan McFarlane
Nan McFarlane

Ward 1 - Troon
Scottish National Party
SNP Depute Group Leader

Councillor Bill McIntosh
Bill McIntosh

Ward 1 - Troon
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Leader

Councillor Philip Saxton
Philip Saxton

Ward 1 - Troon
Scottish Labour Party

Ward 2 - Prestwick: Ward 2 Map

Councillor Ian Cochrane
Ian Cochrane

Ward 2 - Prestwick
Scottish National Party

Councillor Hugh Hunter
Hugh Hunter

Ward 2 - Prestwick
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Councillor Helen Moonie
Helen Moonie

Ward 2 - Prestwick
Scottish Labour Party
Provost/Labour Group Depute Leader

Councillor Margaret Toner
Margaret Toner

Ward 2 - Prestwick
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 3 - Ayr North: Ward 3 Map

Councillor Douglas Campbell
Douglas Campbell

Ward 3 - Ayr North
Scottish National Party
SNP Group Leader

Councillor Ian Cavana
Ian Cavana

Ward 3 - Ayr North
Scottish Labour Party

Councillor John Hampton
John Hampton

Ward 3 - Ayr North
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Conservative Group Depute Leader

Councillor Rita Miller
Rita Miller

Ward 3 - Ayr North
Scottish Labour Party
Labour Group Secretary

Ward 4 - Ayr East: Ward 4 Map

Councillor Ian Douglas
Ian Douglas

Ward 4 - Ayr East
Scottish National Party

Councillor Mary Kilpatrick
Mary Kilpatrick

Ward 4 - Ayr East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Depute Provost

Councillor Brian McGinley
Brian McGinley

Ward 4 - Ayr East
Scottish Labour Party

Councillor Corri Wilson
Corri Wilson

Ward 4 - Ayr East
Scottish National Party

Ward 5 - Ayr West: Ward 5 Map

Councillor Kirsty Darwent
Kirsty Darwent

Ward 5 - Ayr West
Scottish Labour Party

Councillor Allan Dorans
Allan Dorans

Ward 5 - Ayr West
Scottish National Party

Councillor Bill Grant
Bill Grant

Ward 5 - Ayr West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Councillor Robin Reid
Robin Reid

Ward 5 - Ayr West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 6 - Kyle: Ward 6 Map

Councillor John Allan
John Allan

Ward 6 - Kyle
Scottish National Party

Councillor Andy Campbell
Andy Campbell

Ward 6 - Kyle
Scottish Labour Party

Councillor Hywel Davies
Hywel Davies

Ward 6 - Kyle
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 7 - Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton: Ward 7 Map

Councillor Brian Connolly
Brian Connolly

Ward 7 - Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton
Independent

Councillor Ann Galbraith
Ann Galbraith

Ward 7 - Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Conservative Group Secretary

Councillor Sandra Goldie
Sandra Goldie

Ward 7 - Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton
Scottish Labour Party

Councillor William Grant
William Grant

Ward 7 - Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton
Scottish National Party
SNP Group Secretary

Ward 8 - Girvan and South Carrick: Ward 8 Map

Councillor Alec Clark
Alec Clark

Ward 8 - Girvan and South Carrick
Independent

Councillor John McDowall
John McDowall

Ward 8 - Girvan and South Carrick
Scottish Labour Party
Depute Leader/Labour Group Leader

Councillor Alec Oattes
Alec Oattes

Ward 8 - Girvan and South Carrick
Scottish National Party

Help us improve the website

Tell us if the information on this page is wrong. No response is given so please do not include contact information.