Accessibility Skip to main content

South Ayrshire Council - Election Results - 2003

Electoral Ward: 1 Troon North Electorate: 3031
(E) Alistair KERR Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 919
John SAWERS Scottish National Party (SNP) 434
Philip SAXTON Scottish Labour Party Candidate 512
Majority 407
% Poll 61.7
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 2 Troon West Electorate: 3161
Paul GREGORY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 378
Agnes MCFARLANE Scottish National Party (SNP) 460
(E) Gordon MCKENZIE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 844
Fergus RICHMOND Firefighters Against Cuts Party Candidate 53
Majority 384
% Poll 55.1
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 3 Troon East Electorate: 2986
Patricia BROWN Independent 519
Angus MCFARLANE Scottish National Party (SNP) 211
(E) William MCINTOSH Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 704
Stewart WAKELAM Scottish Labour Party Candidate 373
Majority 185
% Poll 60.6
Rejected Papers 3
Electoral Ward: 4 Troon South Electorate: 3031
(E) Peter CONVERY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1296
Robert INGLIS Scottish National Party (SNP) 253
Henry WILSON Scottish Labour Party Candidate 285
Majority 1011
% Poll 61
Rejected Papers 15
Electoral Ward: 5 Prestwick St Ninian's Electorate: 2905
Patricia MCLELLAN Scottish Labour Party Candidate 458
Alan STEWART Scottish National Party (SNP) 214
(E) Margaret TONER Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 989
Majority 531
% Poll 57.6
Rejected Papers 12
Electoral Ward: 6 Prestwick St Cuthbert's and Monkton Electorate: 3074
Angela GLEN Scottish Labour Party Candidate 572
(E) Hugh HUNTER Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1006
Isabella WALLACE Scottish National Party (SNP) 315
Majority 434
% Poll 62.1
Rejected Papers 15
Electoral Ward: 7 Prestwick St Nicholas' Electorate: 3111
James MCGIBBON Scottish National Party (SNP) 369
Thomas MCGILLIVRAY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 488
(E) Helen MOONIE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 777
Majority 289
% Poll 52.8
Rejected Papers 9
Electoral Ward: 8 Prestwick Kingcase Electorate: 2950
Michael O'BRIEN Scottish Labour Party Candidate 572
(E) Pamela PATERSON Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1007
Marie TAYLOR Scottish National Party (SNP) 252
Majority 435
% Poll 62.3
Rejected Papers 6
Electoral Ward: 9 Prestwick Toll Electorate: 3041
John ALLAN Scottish National Party (SNP) 346
Annette JOHNSTON Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 114
Peter SMITH Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 403
(E) George WATSON Scottish Labour Party Candidate 778
Majority 375
% Poll 54.1
Rejected Papers 4
Electoral Ward: 10 Ayr Newton Electorate: 3053
John FISHER Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 560
Thomas SLIDER Scottish National Party (SNP) 370
(E) Ian STEWART Scottish Labour Party Candidate 748
Majority 188
% Poll 55.3
Rejected Papers 10
Electoral Ward: 11 Ayr Lochside Electorate: 2783
(E) Douglas CAMPBELL Scottish Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 722
Amanda MCFARLANE Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 104
George WADE Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 184
John WALLACE Scottish National Party (SNP) 220
Majority 502
% Poll 44.5
Rejected Papers 8
Electoral Ward: 12 Ayr Whitletts Electorate: 2710
(E) Alexander CAIRNS Scottish Labour Party 880
Donald REECE Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 73
Alex TAYLOR Scottish National Party (SNP) 217
William TYRIE Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 113
Majority 663
% Poll 47.5
Rejected Papers 4
Electoral Ward: 13 Ayr Craigie Electorate: 2752
(E) Ian CAVANA Scottish Labour Party Candidate 868
James MCNAE Scottish National Party (SNP) 286
Alice MITCHELL Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 283
Majority 582
% Poll 52.5
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 14 Ayr Central Electorate: 2932
(E) Robert CAMPBELL Scottish Labour Party Candidate 629
Kenneth MACPHERSON Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 477
Alister POOLE Scottish National Party (SNP) 293
Majority 152
% Poll 48.1
Rejected Papers 11
Electoral Ward: 15 Ayr Fort Electorate: 3023
Thomas CROZIER Scottish National Party (SNP) 235
(E) Gibson T MACDONALD Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1149
Margaret MCKENZIE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 297
Majority 852
% Poll 55.9
Rejected Papers 10
Electoral Ward: 16 Ayr Old Belmont Electorate: 2869
Ian DOUGLAS Scottish National Party (SNP) 253
Dennis MCLELLAN Scottish Labour Party Candidate 402
(E) Winifred SLOAN Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1211
Majority 809
% Poll 65.3
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 17 Ayr Forehill Electorate: 2829
Garry CLARK Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 332
Kenneth CONWAY Independent 153
(E) Gerry CRAWLEY Scottish Labour Party Candidate 748
Albany MCKAY Scottish National Party (SNP) 359
Majority 389
% Poll 56.6
Rejected Papers 9
Electoral Ward: 18 Ayr Masonhill Electorate: 3289
Bill CORMIE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 536
David FORBES Scottish National Party (SNP) 352
(E) Mary KILPATRICK Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1014
Majority 478
% Poll 58
Rejected Papers 8
Electoral Ward: 19 Ayr Belmont Electorate: 3099
(E) Edward BULIK Scottish Labour Party Candidate 799
James GRINDLAY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 208
Alexander OATTES Scottish National Party (SNP) 374
James STEWART Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 214
Majority 425
% Poll 51.7
Rejected Papers 6
Electoral Ward: 20 Ayr Doonfoot and Seafield Electorate: 3174
George HODGE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 293
James SPEIRS Scottish National Party (SNP) 175
(E) Cherry YOUNG Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1624
Majority 1331
% Poll 66.3
Rejected Papers 13
Electoral Ward: 21 Ayr Rozelle Electorate: 3031
Agnes DAVIES Scottish Labour Party Candidate 321
Andrew NIVEN Scottish National Party (SNP) 260
(E) Robert REID Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1314
Majority 993
% Poll 63
Rejected Papers 14
Electoral Ward: 22 Dundonald and Loans Electorate: 2983
Susan May JONES Scottish National Party (SNP) 326
(E) William MCNALLY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 910
Alexander SKILLING Scottish Labour Party Candidate 468
Majority 442
% Poll 57.6
Rejected Papers 13
Electoral Ward: 23 Tarbolton Symington Craigie Electorate: 3106
(E) Hywel DAVIES Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 627
Sam GARDINER Independent 447
Martin GILMARTIN Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 45
John HENDRIE Scottish National Party (SNP) 152
Alexandra MARSHALL Scottish Labour Party Candidate 576
Majority 51
% Poll 59.6
Rejected Papers 4
Electoral Ward: 24 Annbank Mossblown St Quivox Electorate: 3078
James CUMMING Scottish National Party (SNP) 308
(E) David DUNCAN Scottish Labour Party Candidate 837
John MAITLAND Firefighters Against Cuts Party Candidate 68
Zoe MONTGOMERIE Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 298
Majority 529
% Poll 49.4
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 25 Coylton and Minishant Electorate: 3216
Alexandra GOLDIE Scottish Labour Party 663
(E) Anthony LEWIS Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 753
Joseph ROBERTSON Scottish National Party (SNP) 284
Majority 90
% Poll 53.3
Rejected Papers 13
Electoral Ward: 26 North Carrick and Maybole West Electorate: 3213
William MCCUBBIN Scottish National Party (SNP) 283
(E) Alan MURRAY The Scottish Labour Party Candidate 661
Alan SHEARING Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 495
Alison WILD Independent 168
Majority 166
% Poll 50.2
Rejected Papers 5
Electoral Ward: 27 North Carrick and Maybole East Electorate: 2943
Roderick COCHRAN Scottish National Party (SNP) 283
(E) Andrew HILL Scottish Labour Party 648
Luan JOHNSTON Scottish Socialist Party - Convener Tommy Sheridan 64
Christopher MCCULLOCH Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 386
Majority 262
% Poll 47.2
Rejected Papers 7
Electoral Ward: 28 South Carrick Electorate: 3210
Frances DUPUY Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 629
(E) Paul TORRANCE Scottish Labour Party Candidate 940
Martha WHEELAN Scottish National Party (SNP) 245
Majority 311
% Poll 56.9
Rejected Papers 12
Electoral Ward: 29 Girvan Ailsa Electorate: 2970
Moira DAVIDSON Scottish Labour Party Candidate 497
(E) Ian FITZSIMMONS Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 740
Marion LOW Scottish National Party (SNP) 150
William O'HARA Independent 160
Majority 243
% Poll 52.4
Rejected Papers 8
Electoral Ward: 30 Girvan Glendoune Electorate: 2704
Neil FERGUSON Scottish National Party (SNP) 344
Anne HASTIE Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 200
(E) John MCDOWALL The Labour Party Candidate 592
Majority 248
% Poll 42.3
Rejected Papers 9

Thank you for your feedback!

We're sorry about that. Why wasn't it helpful?
No response is given so please do not include contact information.

Last updated: 25 February 2016

Weekly newsletter

Follow us